?

Log in

adrian's journal [entries|friends|calendar]
adrian

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[02 Jul 2004|11:39pm]
[ mood | not productive, that's for sure ]

I'm now almost completely convinced that hermione and ron will not get together.  hermione loves harry.  I expect that, in book six, she will kiss harry or something and he'll be like WTF?! and then there'll be tremendous tension between him and ron.  j.k. rowling does a good job of putting her teenage characters through all the trials real teenagers go through, and one of the worst parts of being a teenager is unrequited love, especially if the subject of your desire likes your best friend, not you.  I'm noticing that there's actually quite a bit of harry--ron conflict in these books, largely because harry's the wizarding wünderkind, whereas ron isn't even outstanding among his own family.

EDIT: I don't mind admitting that I might be wrong. I have quite a tendancy to overanalyze and second-guess. but I want harry and hermione to get together. :)

14 metal slimes| draw near

[02 Jul 2004|04:09am]
I had a really good time tonight.  I met matt and justin at abby's place and we drank lots of beer and talked about stuff.  even broke out the sketchpad.  then we met michelle at the high street grill, played some really awful games of pool, and headed over to check out steinkeller.  grabbed some pizza from bruno's and hung out at michelle's for a while.  I really enjoy these people.  all the anxiety I felt about making friends seems absurd now.  meeting girls is a different story, but I already have a goal:  yesterday I met a girl who works in the library, really attractive--good-looking, interesting, friendly, sense of humor, knows her way around a computer--and I'm going to go back soon and ask her out.  that's my goal--not going on a date with her, but asking her out.  like rob says in high fidelity, "I thought asking was the important part."  whether or not she's interested, I will have done something I've really never had the balls to do before.

okay, I get to sleep as long as I want tonight, and I'm anxious to get started.
2 metal slimes| draw near

[01 Jul 2004|12:47am]
jesus h.  I've been here since 8:30 this morning, with just a couple hours for lunch and dinner.

everything's hilarious now.  we've known each other a sum total of three days and we're already teasing each other and getting slap happy.

god, I want to sleep.

just two more drawings left...
6 metal slimes| draw near

[29 Jun 2004|07:18pm]
sometimes you just need a drink.

second day was even longer...we have a 7:30 graphic media class (basically, learning how to do architectural drawing) with a bunch of undergrad interior design girls, and we just sat there for two hours and listened to what was basically a verbal syllabus.  back with john, we talked a lot about a passage from a book--that was good, people had good ideas and I love discussion.  ate lunch at great steak something or other with david and jana.  drew a lot.  did a sorta neat color study of some bizarre tree roots along a pond, with color reminiscent of mark roethke (I'll post a photo sometime).  came home and started dinner.  and now it's 7:02.  gotta read.  should be doing more drawing, but I forgot to bring my pastels home tonight.

this is what worries me about architecture:  I am a man who loves his free time.  I guard it with extreme jealousy.  and I'm wondering if I'm ever going to have it in significant amounts again--in school and in the workforce, I understand that architecture is a very demanding profession.  I don't care if I'm pulling in 100 grand (which I won't be); if I don't have time to shit around, I'll be unhappy.

I'm quickly getting a sense of my classmates.  none are bad impressions, but it's looking pretty obvious to me that david and jana are going to be my real friends in my class.

studio doesn't start till 8:30 tomorrow, but because I forgot my pastels, I'm going to have to go in early.  *sigh*  I only hope I can make some real progress in goblet of fire before I go to bed.  I need to get that read and out of the way.

BONUS:  four-day weekend!  we don't have class on fridays, and we get the 5th off.  score!

wish we were there already.  if I were listening to hey mercedes' "our weekend starts on wednesday" right now...meh, I'm going to have to spend the weekend working in the studio anyway.
10 metal slimes| draw near

[28 Jun 2004|07:23pm]
[ mood | WORN THE HELL OUT ]

this is an exceptionally beautiful campus.  and I'm not just talking about the buildings.

architecture is going to bust my ass.  eight-hour studio four days a week till august 5th, and I expect I'll be spending friday in the studio too.  but if I enjoy what I'm doing as much as I expect to, it really won't bother me.

today was sorta just a normal art 111 drawing class.  I like the other people in my class.  I'm not sure I would have become friends with (or even met) all of them were we not in the same class, but I can tell I'm going to enjoy goofing around with them in the studio.  this is good.  otherwise I would have been stuck with ten people I couldn't stand for the next three years.  :)

I still need to do more homework.  also need to buy even more shit.  artistic disciplines are like that...

I feel like a second-rate hermione.  I didn't read and memorize all the books before classes started; I just wish I had.  ;)

I need to get that work done and go to sleep.  graphic media 1 at 7:30 tomorrow morning.

7 metal slimes| draw near

[27 Jun 2004|10:18pm]
even more harry potter...Collapse )

I've only got goblet of fire left to read now (won't have order of the phoenix till the paperback's released), so the harry potter kick will be over soon and I'll be back to normal.  well, until next winter, when the fourth movie comes out.

meh, I should probably be in bed by now.  I have a lot of early mornings ahead of me.  I hope I like my design studio.
2 metal slimes| draw near

[26 Jun 2004|04:02pm]
[ mood | contemplative ]

hmm.  as I was hanging up some of my artwork this afternoon, I realized that all of it--as well as my creative endeavors in other disciplines--is masturbatory and narcissistic.  that's not to say that my walls are now covered with grinning self-portraits; I don't appear in any of them.  even so, I'm an artistic wanker.

be that as it may, I just need to go get a kitchen table and read form, space, and order, and I'm set.

3 metal slimes| draw near

it's shirtless o'clock! [24 Jun 2004|07:11pm]
[ mood | pleased ]

well!  I'm feeling quite cheerful.

I just made my first grocery run.Collapse )

I've got a box of big fuck-off snyder's pretzels sitting in the living room, and all that beer...I'm tempted to have a few of each and watch some harry potter, but as I've watched both dvd's twice in the past few days, I think I should abstain.  ha!  I'm such a kraut.

that reminds me--in the checkout, I saw a tabloid sporting the headline "bigfoot baby found" or somesuch, and there was the obligatory doctored photo.  and it looked like hagrid, man, I'm telling you.

my ice cream got a bit melty in the trunk.  :(  heh, 12.685 bonus cool points to the first person to identify this quote:  "awww, our licorice ice cream cones melted!"

one thing that's not so cool...Collapse )

but you know what?  even that really can't get me down.  my apt is just a dining room table away from being completely habitable, I have food and beer and ice cream and oreos now, I have a big ridiculous a/v/nintendo setup in my living room, and in just a few days, I'm going to start meeting people and learning how to be an architect.  ohhhhh shit, it's high time to watch the big lebowski.  if you'll excuse me...

10 metal slimes| draw near

[23 Jun 2004|06:03pm]
[ mood | hungry and beer-thirsty ]

TOTALLYAWESOMEDUDE.COM is totally back up!  peep dat shit, yo.

it took me over six hours to build that damn lego spaceship.  I thought I remembered it taking like four or something.  I still don't have any groceries.  or any clean kitchenware with which to prepare/eat anything made of groceries.  bollocks.

mike:  please draw a picture of a yauxbot.  thanks.

draw near

[23 Jun 2004|11:37am]
[ mood | heh ]

so, I have about a jillion things to do in my apt, and I'm sitting on my bedroom floor putting my...this...together.  how the hell am I justifying this to myself?  "once I get this put together, I can stick a bunch of boxes in its box and clear up some space."

maybe after I get done, I'll read a few more chapters of the chamber of secrets "to boost my morale"! :-D

*whistles*

2 metal slimes| draw near

[22 Jun 2004|11:01pm]
I'm in my apt. I have internet access. I have furniture.

I have a headache. it's hot.

I will post photos once I can take some that won't look like a pile of stuff in some rooms.
draw near

[21 Jun 2004|12:16am]
[ mood | excited ]

I've been here at my parents' for about 5 1/2 weeks.  that's the longest I've stayed here since the summer after my freshman year, and I suspect I'll never be here for so long again.  ever.

damn.  that's something to think about.

...

I know I was going to say something else...

oh well.  the dude is supposed to come hook up my cable modem tuesday morning.  (beats the hell out of my week-long internet deprivations in morgantown.)  see you all then, in full broadband glory.

3 metal slimes| draw near

[20 Jun 2004|09:42pm]
[ mood | shocked ]

I was watching harry potter and the chamber of secrets this evening as I was packing up the last of my stuff, and I noticed something new.  at the end, when harry's tricked lucius malfoy into freeing dobby, and lucius starts to curse him, he just sort of hisses.  but tonight I paid close attention and I heard him say "avada--".  damn.  he does mean business.

so, this is it.  I was astonished to find that I could fit all my stuff into my car and my parents' van, but there's even room left over.  12 hours from now I'll be passing through st. marys on my way to oxford.

I have a feeling I'm going to post again in a little bit.  hold your breath!

1 metal slime| draw near

[20 Jun 2004|01:38am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

those who say my hell is of my own design have never been righter!Collapse )

6 metal slimes| draw near

[17 Jun 2004|07:45pm]
[ mood | chew-on-nails-y ]

G'day, you're Bruce! You like to hang out with your friends Bruce, Bruce, Bruce, & Bruce drinking good Australian beer and philosophizing...
G'day, you're Bruce! You think like a philosopher,
especially after you've had a few cold
ones...Australia RULES!


What Monty Python Character are you?
brought to you by Quizilla

I don't have any friends named bruce, but...damn, the rest of that is true for real.

hmm...wanty wanty!

matt and mike - free ammo

8 metal slimes| draw near

[17 Jun 2004|01:25pm]
What kind of disease are you?

hotwithdestiny:

hotwithdestiny is caused by Satan.




hotwithdestiny disease: Become the Purple People Eater.
To cure hotwithdestiny, bathe in the blood of your enemies.
Name?


that is so fucking metal.
draw near

[17 Jun 2004|12:27am]
[ mood | nerdy ]

chicks don't dig me because...Collapse )

how come that "here's the recipe for a big batch of you" meme only lists positive and neutral things?  how come no one gets "4 parts psychotic insecurity, 3 parts bad b.o., 3 parts lack of ambition, 1 part baby shit - blend in food processor until mixture is a uniform muddy brown"?

2 metal slimes| draw near

[16 Jun 2004|03:07pm]
my cell phone came today.  im me if you want my number.
7 metal slimes| draw near

[15 Jun 2004|09:07pm]
comment thingerCollapse )
3 metal slimes| draw near

[15 Jun 2004|04:09pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

I just finished reading neil gaiman's american gods.  justin and lacy--yes, it was definitely a good read.  thanks for loaning it to me.  one disappointment, though--I wish yahweh and satan showed up somewhere, and I wish jesus had gotten more than a couple passing references.  it'd be interesting to see them interacting with all these other pantheons.  (or was the jewish guy with the golem supposed to be yahweh?)

anyway, I recommend that book.  also, as a sort of companion piece, heinlein's job:  a comedy of justice.

2 metal slimes| draw near

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]